EnjoyOntario.ca -- Photos of Ontario attractions


Fairy Lake Park

Location: Newmarket, Ontario, Canada

Alternate Name: Wesley Brooks Memorial Conservation Area

Fairy Lake is a man-made lake maintained by a dam on the East Holland River in Newmarket, Ontario. Originally a millpond, it is now used for recreation. There has been a dam at the lake since 1801.

The park is open year round; however, access to some areas of the walking trail are limited during winter months. There is no fee for admission.

Park area with playground equipment, covered pavilions, washrooms for summer use.


Activities:

The park is location for many community and Town-sponsored events and festivals:

  • Music in the Park (Jul/Aug)
  • Family Fun Picnic (Aug)
  • Kanata Summer Festival
  • Christmas Festival of Lights and Nativity Pageant
  • Artisans Festival
  • Eco-Festival

Map & Directions:


Get your own map at GenerateMap.com

If travelling from Toronto, drive north on Hwy 404 (the "DVP") to exit 51 at Davis Dr. Turn left and travel west for 3km along Davis Dr to Prospect St. Turn left and travel south along Prospect St for 1km to Water St. Turn right onto Water St and cross over the railroad tracks. On your left, immediately after the railroad tracks, is the entrace to the Fairy Lake Park. Note: The road just before the railroad tracks is Cotter St and it does not acces the park. Travel time is approximately 30 minutes to 1 hour depending upon traffic and your starting location in Toronto.

Contact & Address:

Fairy Lake Park
Water St
Newmarket, ON
Canada

Telephone: 905-895-5193

 

Approximate GPS address:
"506 Water St, Newmarket".
Entrance is just west of railroad tracks.

Latitude: 44º 3' 5.63" N
Longitude: 79º 27' 16.17" W




Home | About | Ontario Travel Guides | FAQ | Photos | Copyright | Advertise | Contact

EnjoyOntario.ca E.&O.E.